People

Leadership

Teaching and Research

Name Position Lab Email
Dr Luke Connal Senior Lecturer Lab
Dr Gabriel Da Silva Future Fellow
Prof Ray Dagastine Future Fellow, Deputy Head (Research & Engagement) Lab
Prof David Dunstan Professor Lab
Prof Amanda Ellis Professor  
Prof George Franks Professor Lab
Assoc Prof Sally Gras Reader Lab
Assoc Prof Dalton Harvie Associate Professor, Deputy Head (Teaching) Lab
Dr Chris Honig Lecturer
Prof Sandra Kentish Professor, Head of School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering
Dr Greg Martin Senior Lecturer Lab
Dr Kathryn Mumford Lecturer
Prof Greg Qiao Professor Lab
Prof Peter Scales Professor; Director, PFPC
Dr Colin Scholes Senior Lecturer
Prof David Shallcross Director, Engineering Learning Unit
Prof Geoff Stevens Professor
Dr Anthony Stickland Senior Lecturer
Prof Paul Webley Professor Lab

Research Only

Name Position Email
Prof Robin Batterham Kernot Professor of Engineering
Mr Christopher Bennett Research Assistant, Enzyme Mimics
Dr Joe Berry Research Fellow, Dagastine Research Group
Dr Quinn Besford Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Dr Tejas Bhatelia Research Fellow, Webley Group
Dr Mattias Björnmalm Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Mr Paul Brannon Platform Support Officer (Advanced Fluorescence Imaging), MCFP
Prof Frank Caruso (Lab) Australian Laureate Fellow
Dr Francesca Cavalieri Future Fellow
Dr George Chen Research Fellow, CO2CRC
Dr Pavel Cherepanov Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Dr Christina Cortez-Jugo Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Dr Linda De Melis Research Manager, ARC Dairy Innovation Hub
Ms Elizabeth Goodall Platform Support Officer (X-Ray Difraction), MCFP
Mr James Griffith Technical Support Officer
Dr Paul Gurr Research Fellow, CO2CRC
Dr Ronald Halim Research Fellow, Webley Group
Dr Fatin Hasan Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr David Hill Research Fellow
Dr Lauren Hyde Platform Manager, MCFP
Dr Yi Ju Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Ms Laura Jukes Research Assistant, Ceramic Processing
Dr John Karas Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Mr Adrian Knight Research Assistant
Dr Samantha Kristufek Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Dr Konrad Krysiak-Baltyn Research Fellow, Gras Group
Dr Andy Leung Research Fellow, Polymer Science Group
Dr Jianhua Li Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Dr Xu Li McKenzie Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Gras Group
Dr Liang Liu Research Fellow, Water Permeation
Mr Thomas McKenzie Research Fellow, Polymer Synthesis
Dr Srinivas Mettu Research Fellow, Dagastine Research Group
Dr Andrew Mitchell Academic Specialist Mass Cytometry
Dr Lydia Ong Research Fellow, Gras Group
Dr Emma Prime Research Fellow, Polymer Science Group
Mr Arifur Rahim Research Assistant, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Ms Marta Redrado Notivoli Support Officer, Nanomaterials Characterisation Platform, Dagastine Research Group
Dr Jing Ren Victorian Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Eve Revalor Research Fellow, Heath Group
Dr Joseph J. Richardson Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Dr Rackel San Nicolas (Lab) Research Fellow, Geopolymer & Mineral Processing Group
Dr Joel Scofield Research Fellow, Polymer Science Group
Mr Mitchell Sesso Research Fellow
Mr Steven Shirbin Research Fellow, Peptide Polymer Chemist
Dr Ranjeet Singh Research Fellow, Webley Group
Mr Dan Smith Platform Support Officer (Nanofabrication), MCFP
Mr James Smith Technical Support Officer
Dr Kathryn Smith Research Fellow, CO2CRC
Dr Qiang Sun DECRA Fellow
Dr Catherine Sutton Research Assistant
Ms Shereen Tan Research Fellow, Polymer Science Group
Ms Jenny Tran Research Assistant, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group
Dr Shane Usher Research Fellow
Dr Yong Wang Research Fellow, Particulate Fluids Processing Centre
Dr Yuezhu (Penny) Xiao Research Fellow
Dr Zeyun Xiao Research Fellow, Connal Group
Dr Gyeongwon Yun Research Fellow, Nanostructured Interfaces and Materials Science Group

Professional Staff

Name Position Phone Email Location
Louise Baker Department Administrator 8344 0121 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.30
Tabitha Cesnak Personal Assistant to Prof Geoff Stevens 8344 6630 C&BE Bdg 167, Room G.02
Dr Michelle de Silva Manager, PFPC 8344 6620 C&BE Bdg 167, Room G.01
Melanie Hutchins Executive Assistant to Prof Frank Caruso 9035 8192 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.20
Cara Jordan Coordinator Peter Cook Centre 8344 1851  
Sharon Kuria Teaching Liaison Co-ordinator 8344 1486 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.28
Franca Tomaras Personal Assistant to Prof Robin Batterham 8344 9064 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.17
Patricia Pallot Personal Assistant to Prof Greg Qiao, Prof Ray Dagastine, Prof Amanda Ellis 8344 6631 C&BE Bdg 165, Room 3.02

Research Students

Name Email
Suhaib Ali
Tianyi (Alisa) Bai
Ayana Bhaskaran
Elham Bidram
Christian Biscombe
Matthew Biviano
Dhee Biswas
Mattias Björnmalm
Christopher Bolton
Emma Brisson
Christine Browne
Stephan Burger
Wilhelm Burger
Chao Chen
Xi Chen
Joe Collins
Adam Crust
Ewa Czuba
David Danaci
Erico de Godois Baroni
Hongzhan Di
Mina Dokouhaki
Nilanka Ekanayake
Nurul Sakinah Engliman
Matthew Faria
Nina Fatma Ali
Christopher Fewkes
Benjamin Freidman
Sook Jin Goh
Dunyin Gu
Yiyuan Han
Malavika Haribabu
Armineh Hassanvand
Yingdian (Frank) He
Eric Hoefgen
Stephen Homer
Wei-Lun Hsu
Guoping Hu
Tao Huang
Inam Junejo
Mahshid Kalani
Fatemeh Karimi
Jinguk Kim
Tiara Kusuma
Shu Lam
Sam Law
Wen Li
Zheng Li
Gan Lin
Bingxin Liu
Hiep Thuan (Bill) Lu
Junchao Ma
Yutian Ma
Lachlan Mason
Imogen Milne
Nouman Mirza
Thomas Moore
Milena Nadgorny
EunHyung Nam
Sinn-Yao (Kenneth) Ng
Will Ng
Ka Fung (Leo) Noi
Mitchell Nothling
Pietro Pacchin Tomanin
Charitha Pahala Gallath Rallage
Shuaijun Pan
Tom Pattison
Anita Pax
Karolina Petkovic
Rohit Pillai
Sam Pinches
Nature Poddar
Nasim Pour
James Quinn
Hadi Ranjiburachaloo
Alicia Rasines Mazo
Camilla Reehorst
Amin Reyhani
Luke Richards
Edward Ross
Sayuri Rubasingha
Sara Sayanjali
Aida Shakouri-Motlagh
Samuel Skinner
Sui So
Danzi Song
Jiaying Song
Barbara Sowa
Sahar Talebi
Ngee Hon (Willie) Tang
Leonie van’t Hag
Jessica Vovers
Brant Walkley
Alessia Weiss
Marcin Wojnilowicz
Fan Wu
Yue Wu
Donglin Xie
Ke Xie
Chenglong Xu
Benjamin Yap
Gordon Heng Yi
Wenjie Zhang
Qinghu Zhao
Qi Zheng

Honorary Staff

Name Position Email Address
Dr Bruce Anderson Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Clare Anderson Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Chandra Angle Honorary (Fellow)  
Prof Yoshinari Baba Honorary (Senior Fellow)  
Ms Justine Beck Visitor (Academic)
Dr Alessandro Bertucci Visitor (Academic)
Prof David Boger Honorary (Professor Emeritus)
Mr Timothy Bowser Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Hu Prof John Burgess Honorary (Professorial Fellow (GO8/U21))  
Prof Richard Buscall Honorary (Professorial Fellow)
Mr Jack Churchill Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Mark Coghill Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Michael Connor Honorary (Senior Fellow)  
Ms Tania Constable Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Assoc Prof Geoffrey Covey Honorary (Principal Fellow)
Assoc Prof Malcolm Davidson Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Ross De Kretser Visitor (Academic)
Dr Huining Deng Visitor (Academic)
Dr David Dixon Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Dr Trina Dreher Honorary (Fellow)  
Prof John Floyd Honorary (Professorial Fellow)  
Dr Fiona Fry Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Dr Madhukar Garg Honorary (Professorial Fellow)
Assoc Prof Malcolm Garratt Honorary (Principal Fellow)  
Dr Brendan Gladman Honorary (Fellow)
Assoc Prof Neil Gray Honorary (Principal Fellow)
Mr David Gregory Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Mr Anthony Grice Honorary (Senior Fellow)  
Dr Qinfen Gu Visitor (Academic)
Dr Yiyuan Guo Visitor (Academic)
Dr Peter Harbour Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Trent Harkin Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Patrick Hartley Honorary (Fellow)
Prof Alan Hatton Honorary (Professorial Fellow)
Prof Thomas Healy Honorary (Professorial Fellow)
Mr James Higgie Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Steven Hodges Honorary (Fellow)
Mr Barry Hooper Honorary (Principal Fellow)
Dr Shinji Kanehashi Honorary (Fellow)
Dr David Kearns Visitor (Non-Academic)
Dr Kristian Kempe Honorary (Fellow)  
Mr Adam Kilcullen Honorary (Fellow)  
Prof Yu Komatsu Honorary (Professorial Fellow)
Dr Katharina Ladewig Honorary (Fellow)
Mr Greg Morris Visitor (Non-Academic)  
Assoc Prof Quoc Nguyen Honorary (Senior Fellow)  
Dr Kathy Northcott Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Hani Nur Visitor (Non-Academic)
Dr Berkay Ozcelik Honorary (Fellow)
Assoc Prof Neville Pamment Honorary (Principal Fellow)
Dr Jai Kant Pandit Visitor (Non-Academic)  
Mr Michael Parkinson Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Jilska Perera Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Dr John Provis Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Dr Abdul Qader Honorary (Fellow)
Mr Gonzalo Quezada Escalona Visitor (Academic)
Mr John Rayner Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Catherine Rees Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Joseph Richardson Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Murray Rudman Honorary (Senior Fellow)  
Dr David Sadedin Honorary (Fellow)
Prof Stanley Sandler Honorary (Professorial Fellow)
Ms Anna Scherl Visitor (Occupational Trainee)
Dr Jin Shang Visitor (Academic)
Mr Sandeep Sharma Honorary (Principal Fellow)  
Mr Bogdan Skomra Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Ian Snape Honorary (Professorial Fellow)
Dr Fiona Sofra Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Karin Soldenhoff Honorary (Fellow)  
Prof David Solomon Honorary (Professorial Fellow)
Dr Adrian Sulistio Honorary (Fellow)
Dr Yan Tsaur Honorary (Fellow)
Mr Ben Van Deventer Honorary (Fellow)  
Prof Jannie Van Deventer Honorary (Professorial Fellow)
Dr Dennis Van Puyvelde Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Ms Duo Wang Visitor (Occupational Trainee)  
Mr Peter Wardrop Visitor (Occupational Trainee)
Dr Claire White Honorary (Fellow)
Prof David Wood Honorary (Professor Emeritus)
Dr David Yates Honorary (Senior Fellow)  
Dr Yew Yeow Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Dr Xiaoqing Zhang Honorary (Senior Fellow)
Mr Yunti Zhang Visitor (Occupational Trainee)

About us